The N F Railway Mazdoor union has been promoting empowerment of women railway employees and their active participation in day to day activities of the union. This was first initiated by Hind Mazdoor sabha, AIRF and ITF adopted subsequently by AIRF and its affiliated unions.These efforts were specifically started during the year 1977 when the union starting observing international women’s day on 8th march in 2/3 places subsequently different branches started observing in massive scale through procession,seminar blood donation camp. Gradually Branches of the union have

started observing 25 Nov as day for “elimination of violence against women”.N F Railway Mazdoor Union in its working committee meeting at Rangia in the year 1988 has decided that atleast one lady worker should be included as office bearer of each branch compulsorily.

N F Railway Mazdoor union has simultaneously make it compulsory to have at least two women workers in the PNM meeting at zonal level and subsequently at Division levels.

N F Railway Mazdoor Union has formed women workers committee both at divisional and zonal levels and at branch levels in many places after pursuing of AIRF the Rly Board have agreed to spare women employees with special casual leave and passes in lieu of one working committee meeting of the union. Similarly along with the annual convention of AIRF, All India conference of women employees are being held regularly and women employees to the extent of number of members, working committee AIRF from each zone with special casual leave and 1st class passes. In the matter of imparting trade union education women employees given special preference.

We adopted slogan

“Strong Union Needs Women Workers”.

Zonal women's committee reconstituted during the Zonal Women Office Bearers meet held at AGTL from April 25-27/2018





1 CHAIRPERSON Smt. JINTI BARDOLOI,NS under MD/CH/MLG
2. WORKING CHAIRPERSON Smt. SUMANA BANERJEE,Sr.TC under SS/BPB
1. VICE CHAIRPERSON Smt. RENU MAHANTA, PEON under APO/GHY
2. -DO- Smt. PAMPA SEN,OS under Sr DPO/APDJ
3. -DO- Smt. SUMITA SAIBA,JE under PCE/MLG
4. -DO- Smt. AJANTA BHUYAN,SE/EDPM/LMG,Sr DFM/LMG
5. -DO- Smt. SASHI KUMARI SINHA,CH. MATRON under CMS/KIR
6. -DO- Smt. MANU BANIA,NURSING SISTER under ACMS/NBQ
7. -DO- MANOMATI BAISHYA, AA under FA&CAO/MLG
8. -DO- Smt. ROHILA DAS KALITA,OS under APO/GHY
9. -DO- Smt. KUSUM DAS,HELPER under SSE/S&T/T
10. -DO- Smt. SANDHYA SUNI, MATRON under MD/CH/MLG
11. -DO- Smt. SURABHA SONOWAL, Trm/MJN under SSE/MRG
12. -DO- Smt. MALA SANYAL,OS/Engg/APDJ, Sr DEN/C/APDJ
1 ZONAL SECRETARY Smt. MADHUMITA DEY PAUL,TRM under SSE/Pway/P/LMG
1 Jt. SECRETARY Smt.ASMI AHMED,SSE under Sr.DSTE/MLG
2 -DO- Smt. SEMIMA BEGUM AA under AFAW/NBQWS
3 -DO- Smt. JINA LAMA, Kh under SSE/S&T/MBZ
4 -DO- Smt. RAKTIMA PROSAD, CH. OS/E/MECH, DPO/IC/APDJ
5 -DO- Smt. RUMI BARMAN NS under MD/CH/MLG
6 -DO- Smt. MOUMITA BOSE,JE under CMS/NJP
7 -DO- Smt. RINA PAUL,CHIEF MATRON under CMS/NJP
8 -DO- Smt. RANGE BALA RABHA,OS under Sr.DOM/RNY
9 -DO- Smt.BHARATI KUMARI DAS,Tech.III under SSE/IC/TL/GHY
10 -DO- Smt.MAYUR PANKHISAIKIA,OS under PCPO/MLG
1 ASSISTANT SECRETARY Smt.ROHINI CHAKRABORTY,OS/II under ADEN/BPG
2 -DO- Smt.MADHUPARNA BANIK KAR,ARS under ACM/LMG
3 -DO- Smt. RADHIKA CHHETRY,Nursing Sister under ACMS/NBQ
4 -DO- PRATIBHA BARUA,Trackmainter under SSE/PWAY/FKM
5 -DO- Smt.SAHANA SARKAR,CTI/I under SM(G)/NJP
6 -DO- Smt.cHAMPA DAS,OS under DGMG/MLG
7 -DO- Smt. SARALA KALITA,Kh HELPER under DRM/RNY
8 -DO- Smt.SUSHMITA DATA, TRM IV;SSE/PWAY/ABSA,ADEN/AGTL
9 -DO- Smt.PAMPI PAUL,CRS under SS/SGUJ
10 -DO- Smt.KALPANA NATH,HELPER under SSE/C&W/NGC
11 -DO- Smt.BIBHA RJA,Tech.I under SSE/C&W/NGC
12 -DO- Smt.JONALI DAS KALITA,OS under S&AO/MLG
13 -DO- Smt. RAKHI ROY,Trackmainter under SSE/PWAY/COB
14 -DO- Smt.ABANTI KURMI,NS under MD/CH/MLG
11 -DO- Smt.RAJMUNI ORAON,TRM under SSE/PWAY/HSA
1 ORGANISING SECRETARY Smt.KABITA BAISHNAB,HELPER under SSE/P/ELECT/LMG
2 -DO- Smt.RAKHI KARJEE,DRESSER under CMS/APDJ
3 -DO- Smt. SADHANA MANDAL,KHALASI under SSE/SIG/NMZ
4 -DO- Smt.RINA DEY,TRM,under SSE/PWAY/NTSK
5 -DO- Smt.NILAM KUMARI,ARS under Dy. CCM/PM/MLG
6 -DO- Smt.ANIMA KALITA,TRM under SSE/PWAY/NTSK
7 -DO- Smt.J J HEMLATHA,MATRON under MD/CH/MLG
8 -DO- Smt.MAUSUMI KUMARI,Tech II(ELF) under SSE/P/ELEC/SGUJ
9 -DO- Smt. POOJA DAS,Jr.CC under SM(G)/NJP,Sr. DCM/KIR
10 -DO- Smt.SAHNAZ BEGUM,TRM under SSE/PWAYOUTH/KIR
11 -DO- Smt.PURNIMA RANI NATH,Tech II under SSE/C&W/SCL
12 -DO- Smt.MOUSUMI CHAKRABORTY,Tech III under SSE/ELECT/NTSK
13 -DO- Smt.JAYASHRI GANGULY,TRM/KXJ under SSE/PWAY/KXJ
14 -DO- Smt.KALYANI DEKA, TECH.I under Sr.DMELDSL/NGC
15 -DO- Smt.KALPANA DAIMARY,Tr.Mn under SSE/PW/RPAN
16 -DO- Smt.PAPRI MAZUMER,Ch MATRON/NJP uner CMS/NJP
17 -DO- Smt.AURI BHOWMICK,CTI/KAJ(BOE) under SS/CAJ